Please note that a subscription will be required to access the links through Thomson Reuters Checkpoint.
[…] ( Wisconsin Dept. Rev. Tax Bulletin 186, 10/01/2014 .)
Wisconsin — Sales And Use Tax — Credit card purchases—avoid double tax.
The Wisconsin Department of Revenue wants to make businesses and individuals who pay for purchases using credit cards aware of the potential to pay the tax twice on a sales transaction; thereby, emphasizing the importance of maintaining a copy of the sales receipt. According to Wis. Stat. § 77.53(2) , a “person’s liability is not extinguished until the tax has been paid to this state, but a receipt with the tax separately stated from a retailer engaged in business in this state…given to the purchaser…relieves the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers.” Moreover, absent documentation showing that sales or use tax has been paid on a taxable transaction, a purchaser could be at risk to pay the tax twice. ( Wisconsin Dept. Rev. Tax Bulletin 186, 10/01/2014 .)
Wisconsin — Sales And Use Tax — Exemption—TTFields therapy.