Please note that a subscription will be required to access the links through Thomson Reuters Checkpoint.
[…] In addition, the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency (PEMA) fee is increased from $200,000 to $275,000 per nuclear power reactor site, for fees due July 1, 2015 and each July 1 thereafter.
Wisconsin — General Administrative Provisions — Negligence penalties.
The Department of Revenue reminds taxpayers that 2011 Act 68, created Wis. Stat. § 73.16(4) , which states “[t]he department shall not impose a penalty on a taxpayer under §§ 71.09 (11) (d), 71.83 (1) (a) 1. to 4. and (3) (a), 76.05 (2), 76.14, 76.28 (6) (b), 76.39 (3), 76.645 (2), 77.60 (2) (intro.), (3), and (4), 78.68 (3) and (4), and 139.25 (3) and (4), unless the department shows that the taxpayer’s action or inaction was due to the taxpayer’s willful neglect and not to reasonable cause.” The statute created a uniform standard for imposing negligence penalties, and shifted the burden of proof from the taxpayer to the Department, but it did not establish a new standard for what needs to be proved to impose negligence penalties.