Please note that a subscription will be required to access the links through Thomson Reuters Checkpoint.
[…] Wisconsin — Sales And Use Tax — Common and contract carrier exemption.
The Wisconsin Department of Revenue has issued a tax release concerning the sales and use tax exemption for common and contract carriers, which replaces the tax release on this topic that appeared in the Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 110, issued in July 1998. The updated tax release reflects the change in the amended definition of “common carrier” in Wis. Stat. § 194.01(1), along with the decision in Freight Lime and Sand Hauling, Inc. v. Wis. Dept. Rev., WTAC, Dkt. No. 00-S-215, 11/20/2002. Wis. Stat. § 77.54(5)(b) exempts from sales and use tax the sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of the following: “Motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers, and accessories, attachments, parts, supplies and materials therefor, sold to common or contract carriers who use such motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers exclusively as common or contract carriers, including the urban mass transportation of passengers as defined in § 71.38.” Three requirements must be met to qualify for the sales and use tax exemption: (1) the item must be sold to a common or contract carrier; (2) the item sold must be a motor truck, truck tractor, road tractor, bus, trailer, or semitrailer, or accessory, attachment, part, supply, or